Privacy and Cookies Policy

1. Introduction

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

1.1 Who are we?

We are Domestic Appliance Guard. Our address is Office 7, 35-37 Ludgate Hill, London, EC4M 7JN. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@domesticapplianceguard.com or by telephone on +4 (0) 800 678 5271.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

2. How we use your information

2.1. When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name: view.iqcNyXCBdQQ6Ju8GBDpLWd-default-prop.2VttWBAXgXRpJT7nAycRr8

Purpose: null

Further information: 1 day

Cookie Name: centreVisitorId

Purpose: null

Further information: 7979 Years

Cookie Name: d18efd344f

Purpose: null

Further information: n/a

Cookie Name: zfccn

Purpose: null

Further information: n/a

Cookie Name: JSESSIONID

Purpose: Used by sites written in JSP. General purpose platform session cookies that are used to maintain users' state across page requests.

Further information: n/a

2.2. When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Apple within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server based in Europe, a region which has adequate data protection laws in place to protect your data.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

2.3. When you purchase products from our our website

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and debit/credit card information, we may also ask for further information depending on the product choice. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your debit/credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union. Your debit/credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is based in the USA and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). 

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order information for an indefinite period, as the licenses we sell for our products do not expire.

2.4. When you sign up to receive our newsletter.

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you. 

You can withdraw your consent at any time, and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with a third-party mailing system which is based in Europe. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

2.5. When you download a sample document

When you request to download a sample document, such as a white paper, we ask for your name and your email address.

We use this information to email you a link to download the requested document. We may also email you after your download in order to follow up on your interest in our products and services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our products and services.

Your name and email address are shared with a third-party mailing system which is based in the UK. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for one year after you requested your download, after which it is deleted.

2.6. When you submit a review about us

When you submit a review about us, we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent views about our products and services to potential customers. Your name and the content of your review (but not your email address or IP address) may be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third-party reviews system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, after which it is deleted. You may ask us to remove your review at any time.

2.7. When you take part in our feedback survey

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organisation name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our products and services.

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships. Your job role, organisation and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third-party surveys system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.

2.8. Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully. 

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

2.9. Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

2.10. Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent. We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

Privacy and Cookies Policy


GDPR Privacy Policy Domestic Appliance Guard Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use) and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  

Privacy Statement Domestic Appliance Guard Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.  

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site.  

1. Definitions and Interpretation In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: Account: Means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our site and any contract held with us. Cookie: Means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site. Details of the Cookies used by our site are set out in Part 14, below Cookie Law: Means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003; We and Our: Refer to Domestic Appliance Guard Ltd You and Your: Refer to you or your business/organisation as a client of ours or as a visitor to this website.  

2. Information About Us This site is owned by Domestic Appliance Guard Ltd  

The registered address is: Office 7, 35-37 Ludgate Hill, London, EC4M 7JN.  

3. What does this policy cover? This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our site and to any accounts you may hold with us. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites, businesses or organisations and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.  

4. What is personal data? Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.  

5. What are my rights? Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold: a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15. b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this. c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more. d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more. e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data. f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes. g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

6. What data do we collect? Depending on your use of our site and your account with us if applicable, we may collect some or all of the following data. Please be rest assured that we'll only use this for adminstering your contract and to support the delivery of services or products you'v asked for.

Examples of the types of personal information we usually collect are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (including mobile)
  • Date of birth
  • Payment details (Direct Debit, credit/debit card number)
  • Property type (flat, house etc.)
  • Boiler and Product info (make and model etc.)
  • Details of any authorised parties who can manage your requirments on our behalf
  • I.P. addrss for your device (if visting our website or using the app)  


7. How do you use my personal data? Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes: Providing and managing your Account; Providing and managing your access to our site; Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site; Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you. Personalising and tailoring our services for you. Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you. Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience. With your explicit permission and where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.  

8. How long will you keep my personal data? We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Basic account details such as company/organisation or username will be maintained for the time legally required for UK Tax Records  

9. How and where do you store or transfer my personal data? We will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK and the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.  

10. Do you share my personal data? We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain services. These may include web hosting, payment processing and other services that are essential for us to work with you. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold. If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9. You will be kept fully informed at all times in situations where your data may be passed to or shared with a third party. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.  

11. How can I control my personal data? 11.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails or by contacting us 11.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.  

12. Can I withhold personal information? You may access certain areas of our site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14  

13. How can I access my personal data If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email addresses shown in Part 15. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within 20 days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. How we use Cookies Our site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. The cookies we use are essential for our site to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them. Our site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website Analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the services or services we offer The analytics service(s) used by our site uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. We anonyomise IP addresses as part of our analytics collection to avoid any personal identification. You can also choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings. It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.  

15. How do I contact you? To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details Email Address: info@domesticapplianceguard.com Telephone Number: 0800 678 5271 Post: Office 7, 35-37 Ludgate Hill, London, EC4M 7JN.  

16. How we would deal with a data breach The immediate priority is to identify and isolate the breach by locking down all systems and resetting all system passwords. We would notify all clients of the breach, explaining what had happened and what steps we had taken to prevent future occurrence. In the event that client data had been accessed as a result of the breach of our system, we would then report the breach to the relevant authorities within 72 hours as per the GDPR requirements.  

17. Changes to this privacy policy We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.  

18. Law and Jurisdiction This Agreement (including any non-contractual matters and obligations arising therefrom or associated therewith) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute, controversy, proceedings or claim between the Parties relating to this Agreement (including any non-contractual matters and obligations arising therefrom or associated therewith) shall fall within the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Updates

This notice will be updated from time to time and we recommend that you check back regularly but we will notify you of any changes through our website. The version number and date released will always be listed below:

Version number: 1.2

Date released: Jan 2019